Exhibitions

Solo Exhibitions

2016

Artisan Gallery, “Small Stories and Other Adventures”, curated by Theresa Able, gallery director: Madison, WI

Galleries of Contemporary Art, “Inhabiting”, curated by Daisy McGowan, gallery director, in conjunction with

Denver’s “Month of Print”, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs: Colorado Springs, CO 

2014

Tipton Gallery, “Animal Temporalities”, curated by Karlota Contreras-Koterbay, gallery director,

Eastern Tennessee State University: Johnson City, TN

2011

Stark Gallery, “The Space Within a Moment”, Xavier College Preparatory: Phoenix, AZ

2009

Intel Corporation, “Mary Hood: Selected Works 2003-2009”: Chandler, AZ

Elaine Erickson Gallery, “Ten Thousand Tears”: Milwaukee, WI

2008

Tubac Center for the Arts, “The Forge and the Press”: Tubac, Arizona

2007

University Center Gallery, “Black and Blue: Recent Prints and Other Considerations”: Colorado State

University, Colorado Springs, CO.  Sponsored by Ethnic Studies and the Department of Visual and

Elaine Erickson Gallery, “Black and Blue: Recent Prints and Other Considerations”: Milwaukee, WI

2002

Oklahoma Christian University, “The Labyrinth of Chaos and Order”: Oklahoma City, OK

2001

Crossley Gallery, “The Labyrinth of Chaos and Order”, Ringling School of Art and Design: Sarasota, FL

2000

Gainsco Exhibition Space, “Transparent Language”: Fort Worth, Texas

1999

Catherine Smith Gallery, “The Floating World”, Appalachian State University: Boone, NC

Texas A&M University Gallery, “Places of Impartial Silence”: Commerce, TX

1998     Gallery 414, “Places of Impartial Silence”, Master of Fine Arts thesis exhibition: Fort Worth, TX

1997

Gee Library, “Mary Hood”, exhibition of artists’ books, Texas A&M-Commerce: Commerce, TX

Catherine Smith Gallery, “White Noise”, commissioned public site-specific installation. ASU:  Boone, NC

1996

University of Dallas, “The Silent Hours”, Master of Art thesis exhibition: Irving, TX

 

Two/Three Person Exhibitions

2016

Northlight Gallery, “Nature’s Persistent Instrument”, curated by Elizabeth Allen, gallery director, 3-person exhibition with Heather Green and Hunder: Phoenix, AZ

2013

Night Gallery, “Even in Arcadia”, Mary Hood, Mary Neubauer, and Janice Pittsley: Tempe, AZ

Artisan Gallery, “New Works by Theresa Able, Mary Hood, and Ann Orlowski”: Paoli, WI

Elaine Erickson Gallery, “Natural Forces: Valerie Hammon, Mary Hood, and Rina Yoon”: Milwaukee, WI

2007

Inova – Mary Knoll Gallery, “Mary Hood and Zoë Darling”, Curated by Max Yela, director of Special Collections. University of Wisconsin: Milwaukee, WI

Michael Lord Gallery, “New Works: Concerning Time”: Milwaukee, WI

2002

Craighead Green Gallery, “Concerning Paper”: Dallas, TX

Exhibiting artists included: Mary Hood, Theodora Varnay Jones, Nora Pauwels and Beata Szechy.

2000

Craighead Green Gallery, “Mary Hood and Scott Simon”: Dallas, TX

Bath House Cultural Center, “About Time”, collaboration with Jennifer Whayne Pepper, curated by Enrique Fernandez Cervantes, Curator of the Bath House Cultural Center, sponsored by Dallas Visual Art Center: Dallas, TX

1998

Oregon Coast Arts Council, “Experiments in Book Arts”, curated by Julia Fenton: Newport, OR

1996

Ken Knight Gallery, “Diana Cannon and Mary Hood”: Dallas, TX

1995

Silver Paper Gallery, “Two Painters and A Printmaker”: Milwaukee, WI

Selected Group Exhibitions

2017

Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art, “When Push Comes to Shove: Women in Power”, curated by Muriel Magenta, Ph.D., Professor of Intermedia, Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts at Arizona State University, and Sara Cochran, Ph.D., SMoCA Director and Chief Curator, with the assistance of Julie Ganas, SMoCA Curatorial Coordinator: Scottsdale, AZ

Haggerty Gallery, “View From the Art Village, Fifty Year Retrospective”, curated by Nancy Cohen IsraelUniversity of Dallas; Dallas, TX

Welch School Galleries, “Madison Mafia”, curated by Art Werger and Warrington Colescott, Georgia State University: Atlanta, GA

ASU Art Museum, “Map(ing), Tenth Anniversary Retrospective”, curated by Julio Morales and Heather Lineberry, curators, Arizona State University: Tempe, AZ

Purdue University Galleries, “Global Matrix IV International Print Exhibition”, juried by Kathryn Reeves,Professor of Art & Design at Purdue University; Kimberly Vito, Professor of Art & Art History at Wright State University; Sean Caulfield, Centennial Professor of Art & Design at the University of Alberta; and Craig Martin, Director of the Purdue University Galleries., West Lafayette, IN

2016    

Museum of Art, “Łódź International Print Biennial 2016”, juried by Professor Zdzistaw Olejniczak, Pavo Majic, Dr. Hab. Dariusz Kaca, Dr. Julian Czurko, Marina Majic Petit, and Sebastaian Grochocki: Lodz, Poland

Bradley University Galleries, “I Witness: Activist Art and Social Movement Politics”, curated by Margaret LeJeune and Krista Wortendyk, independent curators: Peoria, IL

Yinchuan Art Museum, “Dialogue with Yinchuan: China-America International Printmaking Exhibition”,curated by Zhiyuan Cong, Professor and Director Center for Chinese Art at William Paterson University, Wayne, NJ: Yichuan, China

Normal Editions Workshop, “Beyond the Norm: International Juried Exhibition”, juried by Susan Tallman, author and editor for Art in Print; Normal, IL

Neo:Studios, “Neo:PrintPrize 2016”, juried by Nancy Campbell Artist/Writer, Editor of Printmaking Today; Rachel Gladfelter Director, Pace Prints New York; Gill Saunders Senior Curator, Victoria & Albert Museum; Jo Stockham Artist, Professor and Head of the Print Programme, Royal College of Art: London, England

Gallery 440, “Personal is Political is Personal” juried by Sue Coe, artist/activist: Brooklyn, NY

Tanks Art Centre, “InkMasters”, juried, juried by G.W. Bot, artist, Jenuarrie, artist, and Chris Stannard,

curator of Tanks Art Centre, part of InkFest 2016; Cairns, Australia

Art for Causes, non-profit, “Power of 100”, invitational, benefit for children: Hyderabad, India

View Arts Center, “Branches, Brambles and Roots”, juried by Bob Erickson, artist: New Forge, NY

Art Gym Gallery, “ImPressed”, juried by Gregory Santos, print director, Art Gym: Denver, CO

Thompson Gallery, “Nowhere Everywhere”, curated by Todd Bartel, gallery director: Weston, MA

Step Gallery, “Creative Push”, curated by Forrest Solis, associate professor: ASU: Tempe, AZ

Jawaharlal Nehru Architecture and Fine Arts University, “Confluence”, curated by Nirmal Raja, artist and Santhosh Sakhinala, curator: Hyderabad, India

Iluro Fountation, “Art Print Residence al Món”, curated by Claudia Lloret, of Art Print Residence: Mataro, Spain

VAM Gallery, “Imprint One: National Print Invitational” curated by Tim High, in conjunction with the city of Austin’s “Month of Print”: Austin, TX

“International Printmaking Biennial of Douro 2016”, invitation by Nuno Canelas- director/curator of the Douro Biennial and Global Print: Alijo, Portugal

2015

International Print Center New York, “Commedia: New Prints 2015/Autumn”, juried by Tomas Vu, master printer at the Leroy Neiman Center for Print Research: NYC, NY

McMaster Museum of Art, “Shift: Environmentally Responsible Print Practice”, curated by Judy Major-Girardin and Briana Palmer, McMaster University: Ontario, Canada

Gallery of Art Conservation Institute, “Splitgraphic International Graphic Art Biennial 7”, invitational by advisory board: Split, Croatia

Davis Dominquez Gallery, “Tucson National Print Invitational”, curated by Andrew and Kathryn Polk, University of Arizona: Tucson, AZ

Jeonbuk Yeasul Art Center, “Asia and Rice 2015”, curated by Ki Hong Lee, director: Jeonbuk, South Korea

OnSite: Brooklyn Gallery, “Hand Pulled Prints: The Current Practice in Printmaking”, juried by Ruth Lingden, master printer: Brooklyn, NY

Gallery 440, “Off the Press”, juried by Kathy Caraccio, artist, and Roni Henning, artist: Brooklyn, NY

Tama Art University Museum, “Tokyo International Mini-Print Triennial 2015”, juried by 1st screening: Yuji KOBAYASHI (painter), Kuniko SATAKE (print artist), Hiroko FURUYA (print artist), Kunio MOTOE (art critic), and Tatsumasa WATANABE (print artist. 2nd screening: Seishi OZAKU (print artist), Keisei KOBAYASHI (print artist), Akira TATEHATA (art critic), Fumiaki FUKITA (print artist), Toshiaki MINEMURA (art critic), and Kunio MOTOE (art critic), Tama Art University: Tokyo, Japan

“2nd Global Print 2015”, invitation by Nuno Canelas- Director/Curator of the Douro Biennial and Global Print:Alijo, Portugal

Gallery One Visual Arts Center, “In Print”, juried by Fay Jones, painter/printmaker; Barbara Robertson, artist/printmaker; Robert A Fisher, artist/painter; and Renee Adams, artist/sculptor: Ellensburg, WA

Amateras Foundation, “Sophia Paper Art Biennial 2015”, curated by Daniela Todorova, director and founder of Amateras Foundation: Sophia, Bulgaria

“Balanced/Unbalanced”, curated by conference committee and Muriel Magenta, professor of Art, ASU Night Gallery: Tempe, AZ.

ARC Gallery “Fusion”, Olivia Ongpin, co-founder of Fabric8 and Luna Rienne Gallery; San Francisco, CA

“Re-Riding History: from the Southern Plains to Matanzas Bay”, curated by John Hitchcock, associate professor, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Marwin Begaye, associate professor, University of Oklahoma, and Emily Arthur, associate professor, University of North Florida     

Artisan Gallery, “Wild and Domestic”, curated by Theresa Able, gallery owner: Paoli, WI

Ulrich Museum of Art, “Shock Print”, juried by Juergen Strunck, prof. emeritus, University of Dallas:Wichita State University: Wichita, KS

2014

University of North Georgia, Bob Owens Gallery, “Southern Printmaking Biennial VI International”,juried by Ericka Walker, assistant professor, NSCAD University; Halifax, Canada: Dahlonega, GA

ARC Gallery “Dark”, juried by Nancy Toomey, Toomey Tourell Fine Art; San Francisco, CA

Tempe Center for the Arts, “Copper”, juried by Tom Bollinger, Bollinger Atelier, Christine Cirillo-Ching, Member of Tempe Municipal Arts Commission, Ed Copley, artist, Patty Haberman, director, Mesa Contemporary Arts Museum, Marilyn da Silva, artist: Tempe, AZ

Chinretsukan Gallery, Tokyo University for the Arts, “International Mokuhanga Exhibition 2014”,juried by Karen Kunc, Cather Professor of Art, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA; Kari Laitinen; Aalto University, Finland, April Vollmer, Independent artist and lecturer, USA; Claire Cuccio, Ph.D., Independent Scholar in Japanese Literature and Visual Culture, USA; Michael Schneider, Independent artist and lecturer, Austria; Seiichiro Miida, Associate Professor, Tokyo University of the Arts, Japan; Keiko Kadota, Director, Mokuhanga Innovation Laboratory, in conjunction with the International Mokuhanga Conference: Tokyo, Japan.

Arts Visalia Visual Art Center, “2014 North American Print and Drawing Exhibition”, juried by Roxanna Sexauer, professor, California State University-Long Beach: Visalia, CA

Artisan Gallery, “On and of Paper”, curated by Theresa Able, gallery owner: Paoli, WI

Artisan Gallery, “Exquisite Corpse”, gallery artist invitation project: Paoli, WI

Night Gallery, “MOMENTUM: Women, Art & Technology”, curated by Muriel Magenta, professor: Tempe, AZ

Academy of Art, Cannery Galleries, “CURRENT: Bridging Post Digital Technologies”: San Francisco, CA

Hyvinkää Art Museum, “Miniprint Finland”, juried by Pekka Litmanen, The Graphic Artist Association of Lahti: Lahti; Pilvi Ojala, Association of Finnish Printmakers; Jussi Juurinen, artist; Sanna Teittinen, director of Hyvinkaa Art Museum; Jim Berggren, artist: Finland

Seacourt Print Workshop, “Globe”, curated by Robert Peters, director, Bankor, Northern Ireland

Artisan Gallery, “Dog and Pony Show”, curated by Theresa Able, gallery owner: Paoli, WI

Mesa Contemporary Arts, “First Impressions”, curated by Tiffany Fairall: Mesa, AZ

Night Gallery, “MIRROR><PEOPLE”, curated by Julio Morales, curator, ASU Art Museum: Tempe, AZ

Slocumb Galleries, “The FL3TCH3R Exhibit: Social and Politically Engaged Art” juried by Michael Aurbach, professor at Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN: Johnson City, TN

Steinberg Gallery, “Anything But Trivial: Political Paper”, curated by Andrea Ferber and ElissaYukiko Weichbrodt, in collaboration with the annual Friends of Dard Hunter Conference, Washington University: St. Louis, MO

Gittins Gallery, “Rocky Mountain Print Alliance Regional Juried Print Exhibition”, juried by Bud Shark, Master Printer/Director Bud Shark of Shark’s Ink, University of Utah: Salt Lake City, UT

University of Dundee, School of Art, “Unraveling Signatures”, invitational project coordinated by Aine Scannell, book artist, Glasgow Scotland, presented in conjunction with Impact 8 International Printmaking Conference: Dundee, Scotland

San Francisco Center for the Book, “Superstition”, juried by Timothy Ely, artist, Grendl Lofkvist, instructor/artist, and Richard Spelker, artist:  San Francisco, CA

Washington Printmakers Gallery, “National Small Works”, juried by Philippa Hughes, creative entrepreneur, Pyramid Atlantic Art Center: Silver Spring, MD

The Art Institute of Atlanta-Decatur, “The Book as Art, 21st Century Meets Tradition”, juried by Brian Dettmer, artist, Atlanta, GA; Jerushia Graham, artist, Jonesboro, GA; and Beck Whitehead, Chair of Papermaking and Book Arts at the Southwest School of Art in San Antonio, TX, presented by the Decatur Arts Alliance: Decatur, GA

Manhattan Graphics Center, “3rd Annual Printmaking Juried Show”, juried by Roberta Waddell, Curator of Prints Emerita, The New York Public Library: New York, NY

Greg Moon Gallery, “After Dark II”, curated by Greg Moon, gallery owner, Stephanie Grilli, Yale PhD in art history/ independent writer, critic, curator, and Tatiana Lomahaftewa-Singer, curator of collections/ Museum of Contemporary Native Arts, Santa Fe: Taos, NM

Amarillo Museum of Art, “Amarillo Biennial 600: Printmaking”, juried by Kathleen Edwards, chief curator at the University of Iowa Museum of Art: Amarillo, TX

Redline Milwaukee Gallery, “Sustenance”, group exhibition, curated by Monika Meler, assistant professor of printmaking, University of the Pacific, CA and Andrea Lillian, artist: Milwaukee, WI

Bradley University Gallery, “34th Bradley International Print and Drawing Exhibition”,juried by Stephen Goddard, senior curator at the Spencer Art Museum, Lawrence, KS:  Peoria, IL

Bradbury Gallery, “2013 Delta National Small Print Exhibition”, juried by Anne Coffin, director of the International Print Center New York, Arkansas State University: Jonesboro, AR

2012

Night Gallery, “Generation XYZ”, curated by Dan Collins, professor, Arizona State University: Tempe, AZ

Rondo Sztuki Gallery, “International Print Triennial Krakow 2012”, international jury team: 
Georg Lebzelter and Wojciech Krzywobłocki (Vienna): Jutta Moster-Hoos and Paula von Sydow (Oldenburg), Anne Seppänen and Modhir Ahmed (Falun), Yalçın Karayağiz and Zekerya Saribatur (Istanbul), Adam Romaniuk and Dariusz Gajewski (Katowice): Krakow, Poland

Slocumb Galleries, “Day on Fire”, juried by Karlota Koterbay, gallery director: Johnson City, TN

Tohono Chul Park, “Water: Exploration in Prints”, curated by Edie Wageman, gallery director: Tucson, AZ

Artisan Gallery, “Contemporary Landscape”, curated by Teresa Able, gallery owner/director: Paoli, WI

Isabella Cannon Gallery, “Current Trends in Printmaking”, juried by Michael Fels, associate professor/chair of the Art and Art History Department.  Elon University: Elon, NC

University Galleries, “American Impressions 2012: Juried Printmaking and Book Art Exhibition”, juried by Elizabeth Spungen, Director of the Print Center in Philadelphia, PA., William Patterson University: Wayne, NJ

Giles Gallery, Chautauqua National, “Living With Others”, juried by Boris Zakic, Associate Professor of Art at Georgetown College Georgetown, KY. Eastern Kentucky University: Richmond, KY

2011

ArtPrize, curated by Mary Witte, director of R.I.O Design, sponsored by Mercantile Bank: Grand Rapids, MI

Institute for Humanities Research, “Origins”, curated by Jacqueline Chao, ASU: Tempe AZ

Artisan Gallery, “New Work by New Artists”, curated by Teresa Able, gallery director/owner: Paoli, WI

Guanlan Museum, “Guanlan International Print Biennial 2011”, curated by Zhang Yuanfan and Li Baoquan. Sponsored by the China Artists Association, Artistic Commission on Print Arts and the Guanlan Print Original Industry Base. Curated by Zhang Yuanfan and Li Baoquan: Guanlan, China

2010

International Print Center New York, “Tenth Anniversary Benefit Auction”: NYC, NY

International Print Center New York, “New Prints 2010/Autumn”, juried by Jennifer McGregor, curator, John Newman, artist; Katie Michel, printer/collector; and Martina Yamin, paper conservator: NYC, NY

Gallery 13, “Old Planet, New World” curated by Steve Sugarman, gallery director/owner, exhibition in collaboration with MAPC biannual conference New World, Old World: Minneapolis, MN

Artisan Gallery, “Printed Works”, curated by Teresa Able, gallery director/owner: Paoli, WI

The Penang State Museum, “2nd Penang International Print Exhibition 2010”, curated by Rahman Mohamed, associate professor, Universiti Sains Malaysia and Juhari Said, artist: Penang, Maylasia

Tohono Chul Park, “Art That Heals”, curated by Peggy Hazard, exhibition curator: Tucson, AZ

Alta Space Gallery, “Repetition”, curated by Ryan Peter Miller: Phoenix, AZ

LaGrange Art Museum, “LaGrange National Biennial XXVI”, juried by Dr. Richard Gruber, director of the Ogden Museum of Art in New Orleans, LA: LaGrange, GA

Exhibiticion Red Graphica Internacional, “VII Mes de la Gráfica”, curated by Magali Hernández González, Red Graphica founding member: Chihauhua, Mexico

The Art/Human Development Project, “Second International Printmaking Exhibit: Prints forPeace ‘09”: Monterrey, Mexico

2009

Contemporary Art Gallery, “International Print Triennial Krakow 2009”, juried by Richard Noyce (Great Britian), Professor Jan Pamuła (Poland), Dorota Folga-Januszewska (Poland), Joachim Lothar Gartner (Austria), Naoji Ishiyama (Japan): Krakow, Poland

Palos Verdes Art Center, “2009 Juried All Media Exhibition”, juried by Christy Johnson, director, American Museum of Ceramic Art, Pomona, CA: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

Palos Verdes Art Center is a non-profit visual arts education, exhibition and community service programs in southwestern Los Angeles County. 

Tucson Museum of Art, “Arizona Biennial 2009”, juried by Tim Rodgers, curator at the New Mexico Museum of Art: Santa Fe, NM: Tucson, AZ

The Arts Center Gallery, “First Alexandira International Biennial for Miniature Graphics”, curated by Fatma Hendawy, art specialist, Bibliotheca Alexandrina:  Chatby, Alenxandria, Egypt traveling to: Mahmoud Mokhtar Museum, Cairo, Egypt December 2010

Guanlan Museum, “Guanlan International Print Biennial 2009”, curated by Zhang Yuanfan and Li Baoquan. Sponsored by the China Artists Association, Artistic Commission on Print Arts and the Guanlan Print Original Industry Base. Curated by Zhang Yuanfan and Li Baoquan: Guanlan, China

Lessedra Gallery and Contemporary Art Projects, “8th Annual World Mini Print”, curated by Georgi Kolev, gallery director: Sofia, Bulgaria

Arkansas State University, Bradbury Gallery, “Delta National Small Prints Exhibition”, juried by Siri Engberg, curator, Walker Art Center: Minneapolis, MN: Jonesboro, AR

2008

American Contemporary Gallery, “Emerging Forces”, curated by John Bodkin, gallery director: Annapolis, MD

Conrad Wilde Gallery, “Bookforms”, curated by Maragret Suchland, artist: Tucson, AZ

Rueff Gallery, “Dog Eared: Revealing the Contents of Artists Books” curated by J. Begeske and Lacy, Purdue University: West Lafayette, IN

Lessedra Gallery and Contemporary Art Projects, “7th Annual World Mini Print”, curated by Georgi Kolev, gallery director: Sofia, Bulgaria

Sabatini Gallery, Mulvane Art Museum, “The Printed Image”, juried by Roger Shimomura, artist. Washburn University: Topeka, KS

Denver Art Museum, “Varied Voices”, curated by Christoph Hienrich, Polly and Mark Addison Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art at the Denver Art Museum: Denver, CO

Grafisk Vaerksted, Groennegades Kasene Kulturcenter, “Neastved Mini Prints”, Neastved, Denmark

Blue Star Art Complex, Joan Grona Gallery of Contemporary Art, “Bound/Unbound” artists’ book exhibition, curated by Duane Johnson and Amy Gerhauser, professors of art the University of Texas at Tyler, sponsored by Stone Metal Press:  San Antonio, TX.

LaGrange Art Museum, LaGrange National Biennial XXV, juried by Jeffery Grove, curator of modern and contemporary art, High Museum in Atlanta, GA: LaGrange, GA

East Carolina University, “Countdown to Peace”, organized by Catherine Billingsley, professor:  Greenville, NC

Arkansas State University, Bradbury Gallery, “Delta National Small Prints Exhibition”, juried by Majorie Devon, director of the Tamarind Institute of Lithography in Albuquerque, NM:  Jonesboro, AR

2007

Crown Gallery, “4th Print Biennial”, juried by Dan Addington, gallery director, Loyola University: Chicago, IL

Lessedra Gallery and Contemporary Art Projects, “6th Annual World Mini Print”, curated by Georgi Kolev, gallery director: Sofia, Bulgaria

“Prainting and Printstallation”, curated by Mathew Walker, artist, Green Door Gallery: Kansas City, MO

“Books Never Been Seen”, juried by Cecilia Coppola, Ferruccio Giromini, Luisa Pretolani, Cesare Reggiani and Gianni Zauli. Hosted by the VACA Cultural Association: Russi, Italy

Dadian Gallery, “Seeing God”, juried by Pauline Jakobsberg, Trudi Ludwig, Margaret Adams Parker, Kirk Waldroff, and Ellen Winkler, all members of Washington Printmaking Guild and Deborah Sokolove, curator of the Dadian Gallery, Wesley Theological Seminary: Washington, DC

Sabatini Gallery, Mulvane Art Museum, “The Printed Image”, juried by Karen Kunc, professor of printmaking at University of Nebraska: Topeka, KS

 

Advertisements

Recent Posts

Mary Hood

Image

IMG_2374 Et in Arcadia ego: Even in Arcadia, there I am.” This Latin memento-mori phrase is cautiously reminding us that complexity resides in apparent simplicity. In my recent works I explore the mystery and symbolic secrecy of utopian Arcadia, historically celebrated as an unspoiled and harmonious wilderness devoid of the impact of human civilization. It is glorified as the spontaneous result of a life lived naturally, uncorrupted by civilization in pastoral simplicity. Yet, creation is by nature is both harmony and conflict. As guardians of Arcadia, it is our work to guide conflict to harmony, though all too often conflict is used as a means of personal gain. My recent work exists in this utopian environment at the luminous point in time between day and night, where imagination is unquestioned and empowered to construct new a worldview. The world we live in often feels shaped by catastrophic events, both internal and external, and a sense of looming crisis seems to provide the structure of feeling for our time. This work investigates utopian and dystopian constructions; exploring the boundaries between the idealized and abstracted spaces of an immaterial world. Without becoming too didactic, my narratives allude to themes within contemporary culture that express a political or social point of view, using animals as a metaphor for human behaviors and contemporary events. Because bears have been known to live on all continents with the exception of Australia* they serve as my primary metaphor, though I also make images of birds that fly into invisible fences, dogs who are sleeping while on guard, bunnies who are unwillingly displaced, and eagles that run through forests trying to escape world scrutiny. The act of rendering visible the difficult, the uncertain, and the unconscious helps me to understand how the precarious nature of life can be examined and how it makes us feel. *(Note: the Koala Bear is not considered to be a member of the eight major bear groups, but is a marsupial.)

For many years prior I worked with the idea of Silence in artist’s books, prints, paintings, drawings, sculptures, sound, and installations that sought to create a temporal environment for experiencing Silence. In 2000 my ideas turned to the abstract notion of Time, which, like Silence, is purely rhetorical rather than factual in its definition. In the fall of 2004 I fully turned my attention to the Now and began hand creating Ten Thousand Tears. This  project was an important tool for me to reflect upon the  environmental, social and political unrest in our chaotic global theatre.  A series of prints and artists books followed in which water is pooling, overflowing, diverting and escaping. The water in turn becomes the substance of reflection and a symbol for our collective sub-consciousness, and within each drop of water I etched my fingerprint to give an individual identity to the symbolism in the image.   ~  Mary Hood